Hollywood  

Short List of Latino Oscar Nominations

Latino nominees in cinematography, costume design, sound mixing and more

By Elia Esparza, Latin Heat Entertainment
Published on LatinoLA: January 16, 2013


Short List of Latino Oscar Nominations


Nominations for the 85th Academy Awards were announced by this year's Oscar host, Seth MacFarlane, and actress Emma Stone.

This was not a good year for Latino nominees in front of the camera at the Oscars. Although there are two Oscar nominations for real life Latino characters portrayed in two nominated films: Antonio "Tony" Mendez in Argo and Maria Balon (Maria Bennett in the film) in The Impossible, a story about a Spanish family vacation in Thailand when the Tsunami hit in 2004. These roles went to Ben Affleck and Naomi Watts respectively. Argo the film received seven nominations including in the Adapted Screenplay category which Chris Terrio from Mendez's memoirs. No Latino on camera talent was nominated.

Where you see a short list of Latinos is behind the scenes: Claudio Miranda for Achievement in cinematography for Life of Pi; Jacqueline Durran (Anna Karenina) and Paco Delgado (Les Mis?®rables) are nominated for achievement in costume design; Jose Antonio Garcia nominated as part of the achievement in sound mixing team for Argo; Chile's No for best foreign film; and Inocente, in the short film category about an undocumented artist produced by Albie Hecht, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories ÔÇô actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 19, at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings will also be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Sunday, February 24, 2013, at the Dolby TheatreÔäó at Hollywood & Highland Center?«, and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

Nominations for the 85th Academy Awards

For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Academy Awards website, www.oscar.com.

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Bradley Cooper in Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis in Lincoln
Hugh Jackman in Les Mis?®rables
Joaquin Phoenix in The Master
Denzel Washington in Flight

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Alan Arkin in Argo
Robert De Niro in Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master
Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln
Christoph Waltz in Django Unchained

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence in Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva in Amour
Quvenzhan?® Wallis in Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts in The Impossible

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Amy Adams in The Master
Sally Field in Lincoln
Anne Hathaway in Les Mis?®rables
Helen Hunt in The Sessions
Jacki Weaver in Silver Linings Playbook

Best animated feature film of the year

Brave Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie Tim Burton
ParaNorman Sam Fell and Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph Rich Moore

Achievement in cinematography

Anna Karenina Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained Robert Richardson
Life of Pi Claudio Miranda
Lincoln Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall Roger Deakins
Les Miserables - Paco Delgado

Achievement in costume design

Anna Karenina Jacqueline Durran
Les Mis?®rables Paco Delgado
Lincoln Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing

Amour Michael Haneke
Beasts of the Southern Wild Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi Ang Lee
Lincoln Steven Spielberg
Silver Linings Playbook David O. Russell

Best documentary feature

5 Broken Cameras
Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers
Nominees to be determined
How to Survive a Plague
Nominees to be determined
The Invisible War
Nominees to be determined
Searching for Sugar Man
Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject

Inocente
Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
Kings Point
Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine
Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart
Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption
Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Achievement in film editing

Argo William Goldenberg
Life of Pi Tim Squyres
Lincoln Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year

Amour Austria
Kon-Tiki Norway
No Chile
A Royal Affair Denmark
War Witch Canada

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Hitchcock
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
Les Mis?®rables
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Anna Karenina Dario Marianelli
Argo Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi Mychael Danna
Lincoln John Williams
Skyfall Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

Before My Time from Chasing Ice
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
Everybody Needs A Best Friend from Ted
Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
Pi's Lullaby from Life of Pi
Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
Skyfall from Skyfall
Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
Suddenly from Les Mis?®rables
Music by Claude-Michel Sch?Ânberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best motion picture of the year

Amour Nominees to be determined
Argo Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
Beasts of the Southern Wild Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
Django Unchained Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
Les Mis?®rables Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
Life of Pi Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
Lincoln Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Silver Linings Playbook Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Zero Dark Thirty Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Achievement in production design

Anna Karenina
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Mis?®rables
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of Pi
Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Lincoln
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film

Adam and Dog Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole PES
Head over Heels Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" David Silverman
Paperman John Kahrs

Best live action short film

Asad Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Curfew Shawn Christensen
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry Yan England

Achievement in sound editing

Argo Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Skyfall Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing

Argo
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Les Mis?®rables
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Life of Pi
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Life of Pi
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
Marvel's The Avengers
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Adapted screenplay

Argo Screenplay by Chris Terrio
Beasts of the Southern Wild Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Life of Pi Screenplay by David Magee
Lincoln Screenplay by Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay

Amour Written by Michael Haneke
Django Unchained Written by Quentin Tarantino
Flight Written by John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty Written by Mark Boal

Author's website
Email the author




   print this










OUR CONTENT SECTIONS


Arts & Entertainment Comunidad Forum People El Editor's Blog


Careers Expresate Hollywood Tecnología RSS Feeds