Hollywood  

Nominees for the 29th Annual Imagen Awards Announced

Yasiel Puig special, Cesar Chavez bio, The Bridge, Chicago PD, Law & Order SVU, and The Fosters top Imagen nominees

By LatinoLA Contributor
Published on LatinoLA: June 23, 2014


Nominees for the 29th Annual Imagen Awards Announced


The Imagen Foundation has announced the nominees for the 29th Annual Imagen (Spanish for "image") Awards, honoring portrayals of Latinos and Latino cultures in television and film. This year's theme is "Multimedia: The gateway to our opportunity". The awards will be presented at a gala black-tie dinner on Friday evening, August 1st, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel International Ballroom.

The Imagen Awards will air as a one hour special on PBS SoCal. (TBA)

Winners will be selected by an independent panel of entertainment industry executives and Latino community leaders and announced at the awards gala.

Following are the finalists for this year's Imagen Awards in their respective categories:

Best Primetime Television Program
ΤΗσ The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
ΤΗσ Chicago P.D. (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
ΤΗσ The Fosters (ABC Family in association with Prodco, Inc.)
ΤΗσ Law & Order: SVU (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
ΤΗσ Switched at Birth (Prodco, Inc. in association with ABC Family)

Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week
ΤΗσ Historias Detras Del Diamante: Yasiel Puig (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
ΤΗσ John Leguizamo's Ghetto Klown (HBO Entertainment in association with Silver Lining Entertainment, Insurgent Media and Rebel Films)
ΤΗσ The 2013 NCLR ALMA Awards (BIG VIDA Entertainment)

Best Actor/Television
ΤΗσ Demian Bichir, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
ΤΗσ Raul Castillo, Looking (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions)
ΤΗσ Ian Gomez, Cougar Town (TBS)
ΤΗσ Danny Pino, Law & Order: SVU (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)

Best Actress/Television
ΤΗσ Edy Ganem, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
ΤΗσ Yvette Gonzalez-Nacer, The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon)
ΤΗσ Ana Ortiz, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
ΤΗσ Dania Ramirez, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
ΤΗσ Judy Reyes, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
ΤΗσ Roselyn Sanchez, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios)

Best Supporting Actor/Television
ΤΗσ Frankie J. Alvarez , Looking (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions)
ΤΗσ Nestor Carbonell, Bates Motel (A&E/ Universal Television)
ΤΗσ Al Madrigal, About a Boy (Universal Television)
ΤΗσ Joe Minoso, Chicago Fire (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
ΤΗσ Mel Rodriguez, Getting On (HBO Entertainment in association with Anima Sola Productions and BBC Worldwide)
ΤΗσ Jon Seda, Chicago P.D. (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)

Best Supporting Actress/Television
ΤΗσ Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine Nine (Universal Television)
ΤΗσ Constance Marie, Switched at Birth (ABC Family/ ABC Studios)
ΤΗσ Hayley Orrantia, The Goldbergs (ABC)
ΤΗσ Aubrey Plaza, Parks and Recreation (Universal Television)
ΤΗσ Monica Raymund, Chicago Fire (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
ΤΗσ Emily Rios, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
ΤΗσ Catalina Sandino Moreno, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)

Best Young Actress/Television
ΤΗσ Paola Andino, Every Witch Way (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat)
ΤΗσ Amber Montana, The Haunted Hathaways (Nickelodeon)
ΤΗσ Fatima Ptacek, Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
ΤΗσ Bella Thorne, Shake It Up! (Disney Channel/ It's A Laugh Productions)

Best Young Actor/Television
ΤΗσ Mateo Arias, Kickin' It (Disney XD/ Poor Soul/ It's A Laugh Productions)
ΤΗσ Benjamin "lil-P-Nut" Flores Jr., The Haunted Hathaways (Nickelodeon)
ΤΗσ Fabrizio Zacharee Guido, Welcome to the Family (NBC)
ΤΗσ Adam Irigoyen, Shake It Up! (Disney Channel/ It's A Laugh Productions)
ΤΗσ Xolo Mariduena, Parenthood (Universal Television)

Best Children's Programming
ΤΗσ Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
ΤΗσ Every Witch Way (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat)

Best Documentary/Film or Television
ΤΗσ American ReFramed (WORLD Channel)
ΤΗσ El Boxeo (El Boxeo Productions)
ΤΗσ Mendota (ESPN)
ΤΗσ Ruben Salazar: Man in the Middle (City Projects, LLC; Latino Public Broadcasting)
ΤΗσ The State of Arizona (Camino Bluff Productions, Inc.)
ΤΗσ Valentine Road (HBO Documentary Films Presents a BMP Film in association with Eddie Schmidt Productions)

Best National Informational Program
ΤΗσ LatiNation (LATV Networks)
ΤΗσ Latino Americans (WETA; Bosch and Co., Inc; Latino Public Broadcasting; In association with ITVS)
ΤΗσ mun2 News Special: Hecho en American (mun2)
ΤΗσ Oprah's Next Chapter (OWN/Harpo Studios)
ΤΗσ Pati's Mexican Table Season 3 (WETA/Follow Productions)

Best Local Informational Program
ΤΗσ #LAPrepa (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
ΤΗσ CBS2/KCAL9 News Special (CBS)
ΤΗσ KVCR Now (KVCR TV (PBS))
ΤΗσ Latino Americans of NY & NJ (WLIW)
ΤΗσ Vista L.A. (KABC - TV/ABC7)

Best On-Air Advertising
ΤΗσ "Premio lo nuestro " Award Show On-Air Promotion (Univision Network)
ΤΗσ Combate Americans (mun2)
ΤΗσ Friends for Change (Riverstreet and 7ate9)
ΤΗσ PBS SoCaL Community Champions (PBS SoCal)

Best Variety or Reality Show
ΤΗσ Brain Games (National Geographic Channel)
ΤΗσ Cesar 911 (Nat Geo WILD)
ΤΗσ Combate Americans (mun2/Bunim-Murray Productions)
ΤΗσ I Love Jenni (mun2/Blank Paige)
ΤΗσ The Voice (Mark Burnett's One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television

Best Picture
ΤΗσ A Miracle in Spanish Harlem (DigiNext)
ΤΗσ After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
ΤΗσ Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)
ΤΗσ Coyote (Toe Pictures/Gravitas Ventures)
ΤΗσ Sleeping With the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)

Best Director
ΤΗσ Carlos Melendez, After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
ΤΗσ Jeffrey Travis, Dragon Day (Burning Myth Films/Entertainment One)
ΤΗσ Christopher Landon, Paranormal Activity the Marked Ones (Paramount Pictures/ Blumhouse Productions)
ΤΗσ Nicole Gomez Fisher, Sleeping With the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)

Best Actor/Supporting Actor - Feature Film
ΤΗσ Jorge Diaz, Paranormal Activity the Marked Ones (Paramount Pictures/ Blumhouse Productions)
ΤΗσ Mauricio Mendoza, After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
ΤΗσ Adrian Moreira-Behrens, After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
ΤΗσ Diogo Morgado, Son of God (20th Century Fox Film)
ΤΗσ Michael Pena, Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)
ΤΗσ Carlos Pratts, Coyote (Toe Pictures/Gravitas Ventures)

Best Actress/Supporting Actress - Feature Film
ΤΗσ Rosario Dawson, Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)
ΤΗσ America Ferrera, Cesar Chavez (Canana Films)
ΤΗσ Priscilla Lopez, Sleeping With the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)
ΤΗσ Ana Ortiz, Sleeping With the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)
ΤΗσ Gina Rodriguez, Sleeping With the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC)
ΤΗσ Michelle Rodriguez, Fast & Furious 6 (Universal Pictures)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film
ΤΗσ Chub (YB Project)
ΤΗσ Dirty Laundry (The Other Sock Productions)
ΤΗσ El Toro (Juan Ramirez)
ΤΗσ Madrugada quebradiza: The Break of Day (USC School of Cinematic Arts)
ΤΗσ Mediation (Top Rebel Productions)
ΤΗσ You're Dead to Me (PBS)

Best Web Series: Drama
ΤΗσ Caribe Road (HELU Films)
ΤΗσ Encounters Web Series (Angel Flight Media in association with True Form Films)
ΤΗσ Fixing Paco (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)

Best Web Series: Comedy
ΤΗσ Fixing Paco (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)
ΤΗσ Larry Hernandez: El Presidente (mun2)
ΤΗσ Saved by the Pole (Blame it on Rios)

Best Web Series: Reality or Informational
ΤΗσ Fixing Paco (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)
ΤΗσ Giselle Fernandez Productions (Giselle Fernandez Productions for Los Angeles Magazine)
ΤΗσ Newsbreaker en Espa??ol (Ora TV)
Street Knowledge 2 College (Specific Pictures, Latino Public Broadcasting)

For ticket information please call 626-376-9751or email yani@imagen.org

About The Imagen Awards

The Imagen (pronounced ee-mah-hen) Awards program was established in 1985 from a suggestion by veteran television producer Norman Lear to encourage and recognize the positive portrayals of Latinos in the media. Later, as The Imagen Foundation, it expanded its programs and initiatives to further its mission to serve as a bridge between the Latino community and the entertainment industry in providing access, education, and resources for Latinos in the industry, as well as those seeking careers in entertainment. More information on the organization as well as details of the event can be found online at www.imagen.org.

Email the author




   print this










OUR CONTENT SECTIONS


Arts & Entertainment Comunidad Forum People El Editor's Blog


Careers Expresate Hollywood Tecnologνa RSS Feeds